Exclusion Actions Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(5)(B) — The Collateral Consequences of a State Medicaid Enrollment Termination Action
[…] The individual next appealed the ALJ holding to HHS’s Departmental Appeals Board (Board).  In its opinion, the Board held that the status of a person’s professional license has no effect on termination of other unlicensed services, such as those performed by homecare workers. Section 1128(b)(5)(B) of the Act, the Board reasoned, authorizes the OIG to exclude an individual not only in cases where the state has revoked or suspended the individual’s license but in all other situations where the individual has been “otherwise sanctioned” under a state health care program. As stated in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(2), the term “otherwise sanctioned” from the Social Security Act applies to: 

“. . . all actions that limit the ability of a person to participate in the program at issue regardless of what such an action is called, and includes situations where an individual or entity voluntarily withdraws from a program to avoid a formal sanction.”